We inform all those who access our Luise.net site that during the consultation of our web pages it is possible that information and personal data may be collected both visiting the website and by filling in the request forms. The interested party must read the privacy information associated with the treatment and meditate whether consent us to treat the personal data collected. Furthermore, it is possible to visit our site without requiring the user to provide any personal data.

The computer systems and software used to operate the website acquire, during their normal operation, some data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols, by means of the action of files stored temporarily or permanently on your hard-disk (so-called Cookies) and thanks to the use of other software components downloaded or activated while browsing. Such information could, through processing or associations, allow user identification. Among this information we list, by way of example, the IP addresses of the computers used by users who connect to the Site, the URL of the requested resources, the time of the request, the size of the file obtained in response, etc.

Use of the information

These data are used to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website (such as the number of accesses, their geographical origin the navigation path etc ...), to check its correct functioning, to speed up, improve or customize the level of service to users. To do this we use normal and current visit statistics software.

The provision of personal data is optional; any refusal to provide such data, blocking cookies or other software components could result in the incorrect functionality of the site. The collected data will be processed exclusively by the company staff appointed for this purpose and will not be transferred or communicated to other subjects. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site or to third parties: except for this eventuality, the data on web contacts are not currently kept permanently.

The Data Controller is Luise Water Engineering SRL - via Canada 22 / B - 35129 Padova (PD).

You can exercise your rights as provided by art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, including that of cancellation from our database, you can contact the data processing manager at the telephone number +39 049 8790577, fax +39 049 640693 or by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Detailed information on the use of cookies and consent to their use

Cookies are text files that allow the webserver to store information on the client for reuse during the same visit to the site or afterward, even after days. Cookies are stored, based on user preferences, by the single browser on the specific device used (computer, tablet, smartphone). In the following we will refer to cookies and all similar technologies by simply using the term "cookie". We can distinguish several categories:

- Strictly necessary cookies. Essential for the proper functioning of our site and used to manage the login and access to the reserved functions of the site, in general, to speed up, improve or customize the level of service to users. Their deactivation can compromise the use of the services accessible by login, while the public part of the site remains normally usable.
- Analysis and performance cookies. Used to collect and analyze traffic and use of the site anonymously. They allow you to monitor the system and improve its performance and usability. Disabling these cookies does not result in any loss of functionality.
- Profiling cookies. These are permanent cookies used to identify (anonymously and not) user preferences and improve their browsing experience, in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net.

Third-party cookies

By visiting a website you can receive cookies both from the visited site ( called "owner"), and from sites managed by other organizations (called "third parties"). An example is the presence of "social plugins" (e.g. Facebook, Youtube, Google+) aimed at sharing content on social networks. The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of the information collected by "third parties" is governed by the relevant information which please refer to. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, for each of these sites, the web address of the information and the methods for managing cookies is reported, in addition to any refusal of consent to the installation of cookies:

Google.com – web services (statistic and profiling): CLICK HERE

Google Analytics – web services(statistic and profiling): CLICK HERE

Facebook.com – social (profiling): CLICK HERE

 

Management of cookies

The user can decide whether or not to accept cookies using the settings of his browser.

Warning: the total or partial disabling of technical cookies can compromise the use of the features of a site reserved for registered users. On the contrary, the usability of public content is also possible by completely disabling cookies.

Disabling "third-party" cookies does not affect browsing in any way. The setting can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. Furthermore, the best browsers allow you to define different settings for "proprietary" and "third party" cookies.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy

Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

 

Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
The interested party has the right to obtain the indication: a) of the origin of the personal data, b) of the purposes and methods of the treatment, c) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic tools, d) of the identification details of the owner, of the managers and of the designated representative pursuant to article 5, paragraph 2, e) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State territory, of managers or agents.

The interested party has the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data, b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed, c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as far as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case in which this fulfillment proves impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection, b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.